• MCAS Wall of Fame 

     
    The Michigan City Area Schools "And then Some" Wall of Fame honors school employees who have made outstanding contributions to the children of the Michigan City Area Schools. The award, first presented in 1976, recognizes employees from every area -- administrators, custodians, food service personnel, instructional assistants, maintenance personnel, paraprofessionals, teachers, transportation staff, and secretarial staff. The Wall is permanently displayed in Heritage Hall at Michigan City High School. Inductees are honored each spring at the annual Employee Retirement and Wall of Fame dinner.

    To qualify for nomination, the candidate must have been employed by the Michigan City Area Schools for a minimum of 15 years. He or she must have been retired or separated from the school system for at least five years. (Please note: Special circumstances may be considered for those not meeting the 15 year requirement due to hardship or death. In addition, because retirees are occasionally called back to service, the date of separation is the official retirement date, not to include any subsequent employment by MCAS.) Nominations for the Wall of Fame are accepted each spring (generally in March or April) and inductees are selected by a committee comprised of current MCAS employees, representing a broad spectrum of employee groups.

     
    Wall of Fame Inductees include:
     
    1976
    Frances Sebesta
    Asa K. Smith
    Florence Coffin
    Otilla Hansen
    George L. Irgang
    Elizabeth Kachur
    M. L. Knapp
    Alma Koza
    George McIntire
    Elizabeth Munger
     
    1977
    Mildred Dahlberg
    Mary Gasteyer
    Andy Gill
    E. Jay Hippensteel
    Elmer Lueth
    Bernice Maxey
    Eleanor O’Conner
    Alma Schilf
    L. W. Smith
    Charlotte Taylor
     
    1978
    Mary G. Flint
    James Griffin
    Sheldon Maxey
    Palmer J. Myran
    Ida E. Wilke
    Wallace H. Yentes
    Mabel Engstrom Herbert
    Delbert Miller
     
    1979
    Mabel Miller
    Ruth Rohrabaugh
    Oscar Volksdorf
    Harold Wenger
     
    1980
    Elmer Millbranth
    Ruth Millbranth
    Wayne Plew
    Russell Troyer
    Fred Weber
     
    1981
    Mildred Drake
    Marion Sprague
    Harriet Reed
    Erna Richmond
    Helen Robinson
    Edward Hibbs
     
    1982
    Kenneth L. Barks
    Alyce Bartholomew
    Roger L. Donoghue
    Ruth Kemena
    Gordon B. Robison
    Dorthea Wolfe
     
    1983
    Ruth Curtis
    Maude Ferrier
    Esthe Schepers
     
    1984
    Kathenne Behrndt
    Alfred Hess
    Alice Lay
    Marian Williams
     
    1985
    Wilma Arndt Lambka
    Ruth Galles
    Bernice Mann
    Ruth Novak
     
    1986
    Joy Carson
    Helen Pohl
    Charles E. Stephens
     
    1987
    Melvin Booth
    Warren E. Jones
    Sam Lynn
    N. Newton Meer
     
    1988
    Mary Catherine Foust
    William Laas
    Elbert Lockridge
    A. Ray Steele
     
    1989
    Wilma Commer
    Iris Held
    Earl McAnally
    Jean Vail
     
    1990
    Gilbert Dehne
    Hubert Griffis
    Lucille Larson
    Janice Soua
     
    1991
    Alice Behrendt
    Delos Lonzo
    Laverne Scott
    Thomas Sparks
     
    1992
    Evelyn Ehret
    Cecil Foreman (Laas)
    Tom Moore
     
    1993
    George M. Hultgren
    Maryann Odell
    Robert W. Smith
     
    1994
    Faye Barks
    Bernard Lootens
    Geraldine Lynn
    Richard Presser
     
    1995
    Dorothy Brauer
    Ruth Lyness
    Joan Presser
    Jeanette Urquhart
     
    1996
    Doug Adams
    Dan Firebaugh
    Leo Lesk
    Betty Yoder
     
    1997
    Jerry Karstens
    Marilyn (Jo) Novak
    James Wagner 
     
    1998
    Jack Apple
    Carrie G. Chipman
    George J. Karm
    James Krause
     
    1999
    Bernice Beaman
    Jim Sennett
    Dale Trueax
    Jim Williams
     
    2000
    Lorraine Long
    Tommy Hendricks
    Dorothy Keppen
    Beverly Meska
     
    2001
    Laura Lyall Harbart
    Robert Hood
    Ken Pearson
    Fred A. Wingert
     
    2002
    Charles Abraham
    Helen Center
    Jeanne A. Miller
     
    2003
    Lucille Corwin
    Robert (Bob) Miller
    Sarah Kowalski
    Theodore (Ted) Yagelski
     
    2004
    Arnold (Arnie) Bass
    Robert (Bob) Harbart
    Jacqueline (Jackie) Michaels
     
    2005
    Richard (Dick) Cook
    Donald (Don) Pahl
    Darlyne Pearson
    Mary Lou Sparks
     
    2006
    Tom Darman
    Dorothy K. King
    Allan Whitlow
    Jessie M. Williams
    Harriett Wright
     
    2007
    John R. Troyer
    Kent J. Lange
    John P. White
     
    2008
    Earl Cunningham
    Jerome Pizarek
    Florene Troyer
     
    2009
    Robert Dillon
    Rose Higdon
    Judy Kerestury
     
    2010
    Hussein Hakim
    Randy Hansen
    Sue Potts
    Joyce Stark
     
    2011
    Ted Groszek
    Patricia Haberman
    Thomas Hooper
    Julie Mortier
     
    2012
    Marjorie Delehanty
    Dale Ferraro
    Phyllis Long
     
    2013
    Francine Martin
    Joni Santana
    David Sobecki

     
    2014
    Steve Kahn
    Sena Mroueh
    Jean Polka
    Lula "Freddi" Valdez
     
    2015
    Dan Migliorini
    Fran Oberlie
    Gene Parrett 
     
    2016
    Fran Booth
    Norm Bruemmer
    Robert Robinson
    Judy Stark 
     
    2017
    Bennie Edwards
    Phil Freese
    Carolyn Manuel
    Sally Roberts
    Kathy Smidt